Terms and Conditions & Privacy

Terms and Conditions & Privacy

This document outlines information and terms and conditions of use when accessing the Coram Voice website. Together with the Coram Voice Data Protection Statement [and any other documents] this document comprises Coram Voice's Data Protection and Privacy Policy, which sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the information contained in these documents carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

Copyright

Unless otherwise noted on specific pages, all content and images on this website are copyright © Voice for the Child in Care.
Coram Voice's website is available for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, post, distribute, transmit or modify any part of the website or its content in any way.
You are not permitted to copy or use of the Coram Voice logo in any way or under any circumstances.

Disclaimer

The Coram Voice website is available for your personal, non-commercial use only.

The Voice for the Child in Care, its past subsidiaries or affiliates do not guarantee the accuracy of the contents of this website. Whilst we believe that information provided throughout the website is correct at the time of publishing, we do not make any representation as to, and accept no liability for, the accuracy of information contained in the website. In so far as permitted by law, Coram Voice is not responsible or liable for any errors or omissions or for any loss, damage suffered by users as a consequence of the information published on this website. All use of the information provided on the website is done so at your own risk. It is the responsibility of users to check the accuracy of relevant facts and opinions given on the site before entering into any commitment based upon them.

Coram Voice links to other websites from this website. Although we look at all linked websites carefully to assess the quality and reliability of content, we are not responsible for them and they are not under the control of Coram Voice. Whilst we make every effort to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites, Coram Voice accepts no responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with either use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

Coram Voice does not guarantee that use of this website will not be uninterrupted. Whilst every effort has been taken to ensure that the site is free from viruses, no guarantee is given that this website is free from viruses and users are responsible for ensuring that they have adequate virus protection software. Under no circumstances is Coram Voice liable for any viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, restrict, destroy or limit the functionality or integrity of the website or any hardware on which it is hosted.

This web site is controlled and operated by Voice for the Child in Care within the United Kingdom. These terms and conditions and content in this website shall be interpreted in accordance with and governed exclusively by English law.

Data protection and privacy policy

What information do we collect when you use our website?
If you visit the Coram Voice website, we automatically gather and store the following information about your visit so that we can track the use of our website in order to make improvements:

  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages, files, documents and links that you visit
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked to our site (i.e. the previous site you visited before you came to us)

What happens to the information collected via our website?
Coram Voice will not make any attempt to identify individual users or their particular browsing activities. The information above is stored and used in the aggregate only, in order to provide us with data about the general use of our site. We analyse our logfiles in order to make improvements to the site: for example if we find that some pages are rarely, or never visited, we may decide to remove or rewrite them.

How do we protect personal information?
We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. Cookies can be either persistent or session based. Persistent cookies are small pieces of information sent to your browser by a website that you visit. They are stored on your computer, contain an expiry date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site.
When you register on a website, cookies allow the website to remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it the next time you visit. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from any website you visit.

Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session and expire when you quit your browser. Upon closing your browser the session cookies sent by the website are destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit the website at a later date.
Coram Voice may store information about you and your activity in the current active session that you are on the site through session cookies. These session cookies are automatically deleted as you close your active session on the site or if you close and exit your browser.

If you want to stop cookies being filed on your computer in the future, please refer to your internet browser's instructions. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain parts of our site.

Email addresses and personal information
We will only collect personal information which you knowingly and willingly provide, by for example sending emails or completing online forms. Your email address will only be used for the purpose (or related purposes) for which you have provided it.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about the work of the organisation.

If you have already supplied your contact details to us, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about the work of Coram Voice that is similar or related to the subject of our previous communication with you (we may contact you about other subjects if you have consented to this). In all electronic communications of these sorts, we will offer you an opportunity to opt out of further communications.

If you are new to Coram Voice, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. We will only contact you with information on subjects that are related to those you have consented to be contacted about. We will offer you an opportunity to opt out of such communications at a later date.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us at info@voiceyp.org

What happens when you link to another site?
This privacy policy applies to the Coram Voice websites only. Coram Voice's website has links to other third party websites. Coram Voice does not pass on any personal information about you to any other site when you link to another site.

You should ensure that if you use a link from Coram Voice's website to another website that you read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.
Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services to us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

We may be required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or other legal obligations, other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Coram Voice, beneficiaries of Coram Voice, or others. This includes exchanging information with other charities and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for Coram Voice's purposes. We will generally inform you (before collecting your data) of the purposes for which we intend to use it. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@voiceyp.org.

Access to information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. If we do, we will post notice of the change on our website. Your use of the site after any such changes are posted on the site will be deemed to be your acceptance of such changes.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Coram Voice at info@voiceyp.org.